Call Us Today!    (800) 705 – 1503

HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MySelfDirectedIRA, LLC (“MSDIRA”). Your privacy is important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about how to protect your personal information.

This Policy explains how we collect personal information, its purpose, and how we protect your personal information and explains the measures we have taken to secure your personal information. This Policy details your options regarding our use and storage of your personal information. By visiting MySelfDirectedIRA.com or related services (collectively, our “Site”), or by emailing us or responding to our emails, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by MySelfDirectedIRA.com, including sites that link to our site or sites that this Policy links to. This Policy applies to information we collect on the Site. It does not apply to information collected by any third-party.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Site. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
    Personal Information Collection.
    We collect limited information from you on this Site. The purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. Your personal information. may be used to:
    • Create an Account. To create an account with MSDIRA, you will be prompted to provide us certain personal information including, but not limited to: your Name, Mailing Address, Telephone Number, Birth Date, Social Security Number, Email Address, and other financial account information.
      • At no time will this information be sold, rented, or leased to third-parties.
    • Contact Forms. If you wish to be contacted by one of our IRA Specialists, you may complete and submit the contact form online. This form requests personal information such as: your Name, Telephone Number, and Email Address. This information is used to contact you about using our services.
      • You may opt out of all communication at any time (See our Opt Out of Communications Policy below).
    • Email Address. Several locations on the Site may permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: registering for access to certain information and sign up for email newsletters and special offers.

Information Use and Disclosure.

    • Communications with You. We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your account, requests for information and deliveries. When you fill out one of our forms we may send you a confirmation email.
    • Internal Use. When a user accesses the MSDIRA website, we have access to the location information such as IP address and geolocation. The location information does not give us identifiable information about who accessed the website; however, this information is used in aggregate with other user location information for internal business analytics and customer service optimization.
    • External Use. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone. The exceptions are:
      • We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. Only with your authorization do we disclose information to certain service providers, to enable them to perform services on the platform.
      • We may disclose personal information in response to requests from regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law.
      • We may disclose personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
      • We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others.
  1. SECURITY
    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we employ commercially reasonable, industry-standard methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

  1. THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
    MSDIRA uses the following third-party service providers to provide for a better user experience while using the MSDIRA platform. These third-parties may only use your personal information to perform tasks and duties related to a legitimate purpose that has been duly authorized by MSDIRA and the user through use of our Site. By accessing and using this Website, you acknowledge, accept, and agree to all the Third-Party terms, conditions, and privacy policies described or incorporated by reference below.

     

    Google Analytics. MSDIRA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google®”). Google Analytics tracks visitor sessions to help the website analyze how users use the site. This data is primarily used to optimize our website and mobile app for our visitors; however, we will use this data for marketing purposes. This data DOES NOT include any personal identification information such as: Names, Telephone Numbers, Email Addresses, Mailing Addresses, Social Security Numbers, or any other sensitive personal information.

Firebase Crashlytics helps us collect certain technical and behavior data, analyze, and organize crash reports and errors related to the Application. This data DOES NOT include any personal identification information such as: Names, Telephone Numbers, Email Addresses, Mailing Addresses, Social Security Numbers, or any other sensitive personal information.

Other Third-Party Service Providers. MSDIRA may from time to time contract with other third-party providers to perform tasks related to other parts of our business operations. These contracted parties may only use your information in connection to the performance of required tasks, they may not sell your information to anyone else. These service providers include third-parties who perform transaction and payment processing, data analytics, identity verification, data storage, etc.

  1. OFFLINE COLLECTION
    This Policy applies only to the collection of personal information on the Site. When someone communicates with MSDIRA offline, we will ask for the personal information we need in order to place the requested order, to answer a question, to create a MSDIRA client account, or otherwise respond to an inquiry. MSDIRA will treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures of customer personal information consistently with our online privacy practices.
  1. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18
    Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features/register on the Site, engage in investment activity through the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your: Name, Mailing Address, Telephone Number, E-mail Address or any Screen Name or User Name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected]
  1. OPT OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS POLICY
    You have the option to opt out and cancel communications at any time. Upon your request, we will correct or update your personal information and/or stop sending email and text messages. You can make these requests directly to one of our IRA Specialists via email, through opt-out options in all our email & text message correspondence, and by emailing us directly at [email protected]
  1. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
    We reserve the right to change or update this Policy. Upon such changes we will post changes and updates on the Site. It is our goal that all our visitors, users and customers are aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically. If you have any questions about the Policy, please email us at [email protected]
  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
    Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, customers of MSDIRA who are California residents may request a notice describing what information is being collected, opt out of information being collected, and/or request that the information be deleted.

To make such a request, please write us at:
My Self-Directed IRA, LLC
7338 W. Post Road, Suite 111
Las Vegas, NV 89113

Effective Date: October 3, 2022

Last Updated: October 3, 2022

Logo-MySelfDirectedIRA--White

We are dedicated to creating access to alternative assets through Checkbook IRAs and Checkbook Solo 401(k)s.

Logo-Cloudflare-White
Logo-BBB

Contact Us

Whether you’re an experienced investor or taking your first step into alternative investments, we’ll help guide you through the process, as well as answer any questions you may have specific to your self-directed needs.

Simply complete the form and one of our qualified specialists will reach out shortly.

Please complete the form to get in touch.